(16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
File:Daystar_Turbo040_ASIC.jpg | File:Daystar_Turbo040_ASIC.jpg | ||
File:Turbo040_REV1_PLD.jpg | File:Turbo040_REV1_PLD.jpg | ||
File:Daystar_Turbo_040_40M_early.jpg | |||
File:Daystar_Turbo_040_40M_late.jpg | |||
File:Daystar_Turbo_cache_daughterboard.jpg | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
== PLD's == | |||
=== Notes === | |||
There are a lot of different versions of the GAL-based boards. GALs with the same ID are interchangeable between board revisions.<br> | |||
IDs always seem to start with "25-". The next four digits are the actual ID.<br> | |||
The fifths digit and any extra letters/digits that follow only seem to indicate the set of GALs to be used for the specific board version.<br> | |||
From what I was able to verify content of the GALs is identical as long as the four ID digits are the same across board versions.<br> | |||
Chip speed is critical and has to match the original values. Faster chips don't work for all locations.<br> | |||
=== Turbo 040 ASIC === | |||
=== Turbo 040 | |||
{{PLD_ALL}} | {{PLD_ALL}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 41: | Line 52: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Turbo 040 | === Turbo 040 25MHz (early version) === | ||
{{PLD_ALL}} | {{PLD_ALL}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Undumped | |Undumped | ||
|GAL22V10 | |[[GAL22V10]] | ||
|U4 | |U4 | ||
|25-2915? | |25-2915? | ||
Line 54: | Line 65: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glitched | ||
|GAL20V8 | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
|U5 | |U5 | ||
|25-23613 | |25-23613 | ||
|Assumed working | |Assumed working | ||
|Bolle | |[[Bolle]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U5.jed JEDEC] | |[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U5.jed JEDEC] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glitched | ||
|GAL20V8 | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
|U6 | |U6 | ||
|25-24009 | |25-24009 | ||
|Assumed working | |Assumed working | ||
|Bolle | |[[Bolle]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U6.jed JEDEC] | |[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U6.jed JEDEC] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glitched | ||
|GAL20V8 | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
|U7 | |U7 | ||
|25-24115 | |25-24115 | ||
|Assumed working | |Assumed working | ||
|Bolle | |[[Bolle]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U7.jed JEDEC] | |[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U7.jed JEDEC] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glitched | ||
|GAL20V8 | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
|U8 | |U8 | ||
|25-24511 | |25-24511 | ||
|Assumed working | |Assumed working | ||
|Bolle | |[[Bolle]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U8.jed JEDEC] | |[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U8.jed JEDEC] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glitched | ||
|GAL20V8 | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
|U9 | |U9 | ||
|25-29288 | |25-29288 | ||
|Assumed working | |Assumed working | ||
|Bolle | |[[Bolle]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U9.jed JEDEC] | |[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U9.jed JEDEC] | ||
Line 105: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Undumped | |Undumped | ||
|GAL22V10 | |[[GAL22V10]] | ||
|U10 | |U10 | ||
|25-2906? | |25-2906? | ||
Line 114: | Line 125: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glitched | ||
|GAL20V8 | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
|U11 | |U11 | ||
|25-23705 | |25-23705 | ||
|Assumed working | |Assumed working | ||
|Bolle | |[[Bolle]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U11.jed JEDEC] | |[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U11.jed JEDEC] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glitched | ||
|GAL20V8 | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
|U14 | |U14 | ||
|25-29288 | |25-29288 | ||
|Assumed working | |Assumed working | ||
|Bolle | |[[Bolle]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U14.jed JEDEC] | |[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U14.jed JEDEC] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL22V10]] | |||
|U15 | |||
|25-23903 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U15.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U16 | |||
|25-24801 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U16.jed JEDEC] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U17 | |||
|25-24702 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U17.jed JEDEC] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Turbo 040 40MHz GAL-based early version === | |||
{{PLD_ALL}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Undumped | |Undumped | ||
|GAL22V10 | |[[GAL22V10]] | ||
|U4 | |||
|25-2939? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U5 | |||
|25-2911x | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U5.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U6 | |||
|25-2913x | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_early_GAL_U6.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U7 | |||
|25-24115 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U7.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U8 | |||
|25-2950? | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U8.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U9 | |||
|25-23804 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U9.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U10 | |||
|25-24412 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U10.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U11 | |||
|25-2912x | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U11.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U14 | |||
|25-2920x | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U14.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL22V10]] | |||
|U15 | |U15 | ||
|25-23903 | |25-23903 | ||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U15.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U16 | |||
|25-24801 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U16.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U17 | |||
|25-24702 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U17.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Turbo 040 40MHz GAL-based latest version === | |||
{{PLD_ALL}} | |||
|- | |||
|Undumped | |||
|[[GAL22V10]] | |||
|U4 | |||
|25-29391 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U5 | |||
|25-29110 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U5.zip ZIP] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U6 | |||
|25-2932x | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U6.zip ZIP] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glitched | ||
|GAL20V8 | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
|U7 | |||
|25-24115 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U7.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U8 | |||
|25-29509 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U8.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U9 | |||
|25-23804 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U9.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U10 | |||
|25-24412 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U10.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U11 | |||
|25-2912x | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U11.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U14 | |||
|25-29202 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U14.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL22V10]] | |||
|U15 | |||
|25-23903 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U15.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U16 | |U16 | ||
|25-24801 | |25-24801 | ||
|Assumed working | |Assumed working | ||
|Bolle | |[[Bolle]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/ | |[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U16.zip ZIP] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glitched | ||
|GAL20V8 | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
|U17 | |U17 | ||
|25-24702 | |25-24702 | ||
|Assumed working | |Assumed working | ||
|Bolle | |[[Bolle]] | ||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U17.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL16V8]] | |||
|U38 | |||
|25-29417 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U38.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Turbo 040 Cache Daughterboard === | |||
{{PLD_ALL}} | |||
|- | |||
|Unlocked | |||
|[[PAL16L8]] | |||
|U1 | |||
|25-28205 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_cache_u1.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U2 | |||
|25-2831x | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/ | |[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_cache_u2.zip ZIP] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U3 | |||
|25-2843x | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_cache_u3.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U4 | |||
|25-2840x | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_cache_u4.zip ZIP] | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Computer]] | |||
[[Category:Apple]] | |||
[[Category:Macintosh]] | |||
[[Category:Undumped]] |
Latest revision as of 18:52, 11 May 2024
PCB[edit]
PLD's[edit]
Notes[edit]
There are a lot of different versions of the GAL-based boards. GALs with the same ID are interchangeable between board revisions.
IDs always seem to start with "25-". The next four digits are the actual ID.
The fifths digit and any extra letters/digits that follow only seem to indicate the set of GALs to be used for the specific board version.
From what I was able to verify content of the GALs is identical as long as the four ID digits are the same across board versions.
Chip speed is critical and has to match the original values. Faster chips don't work for all locations.
Turbo 040 ASIC[edit]
PLD Information | Credits | Download | View | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dump Method | Target Device | Location | ID | Status | Creator(s) | Tester(s) | Files | Pictures |
Unlocked | GAL20V8 | U10 | 25-29813 | Tested | Bolle | Bolle | JEDEC | |
Unlocked | GAL20V8 | U12 | 25-29820 | Tested | Bolle | Bolle | JEDEC | |
Unlocked | GAL16V8 | U23 | 25-29288 | Tested | Bolle | Bolle | JEDEC |
Turbo 040 25MHz (early version)[edit]
PLD Information | Credits | Download | View | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dump Method | Target Device | Location | ID | Status | Creator(s) | Tester(s) | Files | Pictures |
Undumped | GAL22V10 | U4 | 25-2915? | |||||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U5 | 25-23613 | Assumed working | Bolle | JEDEC | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U6 | 25-24009 | Assumed working | Bolle | JEDEC | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U7 | 25-24115 | Assumed working | Bolle | JEDEC | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U8 | 25-24511 | Assumed working | Bolle | JEDEC | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U9 | 25-29288 | Assumed working | Bolle | JEDEC | ||
Undumped | GAL22V10 | U10 | 25-2906? | |||||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U11 | 25-23705 | Assumed working | Bolle | JEDEC | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U14 | 25-29288 | Assumed working | Bolle | JEDEC | ||
Glitched | GAL22V10 | U15 | 25-23903 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U16 | 25-24801 | Assumed working | Bolle | JEDEC | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U17 | 25-24702 | Assumed working | Bolle | JEDEC |
Turbo 040 40MHz GAL-based early version[edit]
PLD Information | Credits | Download | View | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dump Method | Target Device | Location | ID | Status | Creator(s) | Tester(s) | Files | Pictures |
Undumped | GAL22V10 | U4 | 25-2939? | |||||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U5 | 25-2911x | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U6 | 25-2913x | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U7 | 25-24115 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U8 | 25-2950? | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U9 | 25-23804 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U10 | 25-24412 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U11 | 25-2912x | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U14 | 25-2920x | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL22V10 | U15 | 25-23903 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U16 | 25-24801 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U17 | 25-24702 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP |
Turbo 040 40MHz GAL-based latest version[edit]
PLD Information | Credits | Download | View | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dump Method | Target Device | Location | ID | Status | Creator(s) | Tester(s) | Files | Pictures |
Undumped | GAL22V10 | U4 | 25-29391 | |||||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U5 | 25-29110 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U6 | 25-2932x | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U7 | 25-24115 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U8 | 25-29509 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U9 | 25-23804 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U10 | 25-24412 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U11 | 25-2912x | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U14 | 25-29202 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL22V10 | U15 | 25-23903 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U16 | 25-24801 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U17 | 25-24702 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL16V8 | U38 | 25-29417 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP |
Turbo 040 Cache Daughterboard[edit]
PLD Information | Credits | Download | View | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dump Method | Target Device | Location | ID | Status | Creator(s) | Tester(s) | Files | Pictures |
Unlocked | PAL16L8 | U1 | 25-28205 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U2 | 25-2831x | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U3 | 25-2843x | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U4 | 25-2840x | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP |