Difference between revisions of "Daystar Turbo 040 (Macintosh 68040 accelerator)"
From
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
File:Daystar_Turbo040_ASIC.jpg | File:Daystar_Turbo040_ASIC.jpg | ||
File:Turbo040_REV1_PLD.jpg | File:Turbo040_REV1_PLD.jpg | ||
File:Daystar_Turbo_040_40M_early.jpg | |||
File:Daystar_Turbo_040_40M_late.jpg | |||
File:Daystar_Turbo_cache_daughterboard.jpg | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
== PLD's == | |||
=== Notes === | |||
There are a lot of different versions of the GAL-based boards. GALs with the same ID are interchangeable between board revisions.<br> | |||
IDs always seem to start with "25-". The next four digits are the actual ID.<br> | |||
The fifths digit and any extra letters/digits that follow only seem to indicate the set of GALs to be used for the specific board version.<br> | |||
From what I was able to verify content of the GALs is identical as long as the four ID digits are the same across board versions.<br> | |||
Chip speed is critical and has to match the original values. Faster chips don't work for all locations.<br> | |||
=== Turbo 040 ASIC === | |||
=== Turbo 040 | |||
{{PLD_ALL}} | {{PLD_ALL}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 41: | Line 52: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Turbo 040 | === Turbo 040 25MHz (early version) === | ||
{{PLD_ALL}} | {{PLD_ALL}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 54: | Line 65: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glitched | ||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
|U5 | |U5 | ||
Line 64: | Line 75: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glitched | ||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
|U6 | |U6 | ||
Line 74: | Line 85: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glitched | ||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
|U7 | |U7 | ||
Line 84: | Line 95: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glitched | ||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
|U8 | |U8 | ||
Line 94: | Line 105: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glitched | ||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
|U9 | |U9 | ||
Line 114: | Line 125: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glitched | ||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
|U11 | |U11 | ||
Line 124: | Line 135: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glitched | ||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
|U14 | |U14 | ||
Line 133: | Line 144: | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U14.jed JEDEC] | |[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U14.jed JEDEC] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL22V10]] | |||
|U15 | |||
|25-23903 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U15.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U16 | |||
|25-24801 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U16.jed JEDEC] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U17 | |||
|25-24702 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Daystar_Turbo040_REV1_U17.jed JEDEC] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Turbo 040 40MHz GAL-based early version === | |||
{{PLD_ALL}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Undumped | |Undumped | ||
|[[GAL22V10]] | |||
|U4 | |||
|25-2939? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U5 | |||
|25-2911x | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U5.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U6 | |||
|25-2913x | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_early_GAL_U6.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U7 | |||
|25-24115 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U7.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U8 | |||
|25-2950? | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U8.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U9 | |||
|25-23804 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U9.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U10 | |||
|25-24412 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U10.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U11 | |||
|25-2912x | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U11.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U14 | |||
|25-2920x | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U14.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL22V10]] | |[[GAL22V10]] | ||
|U15 | |U15 | ||
|25-23903 | |25-23903 | ||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U15.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U16 | |||
|25-24801 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U16.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U17 | |||
|25-24702 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U17.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Turbo 040 40MHz GAL-based latest version === | |||
{{PLD_ALL}} | |||
|- | |||
|Undumped | |||
|[[GAL22V10]] | |||
|U4 | |||
|25-29391 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U5 | |||
|25-29110 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U5.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U6 | |||
|25-2932x | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U6.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U7 | |||
|25-24115 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U7.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U8 | |||
|25-29509 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U8.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U9 | |||
|25-23804 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U9.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U10 | |||
|25-24412 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U10.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U11 | |||
|25-2912x | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U11.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U14 | |||
|25-29202 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U14.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL22V10]] | |||
|U15 | |||
|25-23903 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U15.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glitched | ||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
|U16 | |U16 | ||
Line 151: | Line 410: | ||
|[[Bolle]] | |[[Bolle]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/ | |[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U16.jed.zip ZIP] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glitched | ||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
|U17 | |U17 | ||
Line 161: | Line 420: | ||
|[[Bolle]] | |[[Bolle]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/ | |[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U17.jed.zip ZIP] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL16V8]] | |||
|U38 | |||
|25-29417 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_40M_latest_GAL_U38.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Turbo 040 Cache Daughterboard === | |||
{{PLD_ALL}} | |||
|- | |||
|Unlocked | |||
|[[PAL16L8]] | |||
|U1 | |||
|25-28205 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_cache_u1.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U2 | |||
|25-2831x | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_cache_u2.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U3 | |||
|25-2843x | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_cache_u3.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glitched | |||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |||
|U4 | |||
|25-2840x | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Bolle]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Turbo040_cache_u4.jed.zip ZIP] | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Computer]] | |||
[[Category:Apple]] | |||
[[Category:Macintosh]] | |||
[[Category:Undumped]] |
Revision as of 19:33, 22 February 2024
PCB
PLD's
Notes
There are a lot of different versions of the GAL-based boards. GALs with the same ID are interchangeable between board revisions.
IDs always seem to start with "25-". The next four digits are the actual ID.
The fifths digit and any extra letters/digits that follow only seem to indicate the set of GALs to be used for the specific board version.
From what I was able to verify content of the GALs is identical as long as the four ID digits are the same across board versions.
Chip speed is critical and has to match the original values. Faster chips don't work for all locations.
Turbo 040 ASIC
PLD Information | Credits | Download | View | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dump Method | Target Device | Location | ID | Status | Creator(s) | Tester(s) | Files | Pictures |
Unlocked | GAL20V8 | U10 | 25-29813 | Tested | Bolle | Bolle | JEDEC | |
Unlocked | GAL20V8 | U12 | 25-29820 | Tested | Bolle | Bolle | JEDEC | |
Unlocked | GAL16V8 | U23 | 25-29288 | Tested | Bolle | Bolle | JEDEC |
Turbo 040 25MHz (early version)
PLD Information | Credits | Download | View | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dump Method | Target Device | Location | ID | Status | Creator(s) | Tester(s) | Files | Pictures |
Undumped | GAL22V10 | U4 | 25-2915? | |||||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U5 | 25-23613 | Assumed working | Bolle | JEDEC | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U6 | 25-24009 | Assumed working | Bolle | JEDEC | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U7 | 25-24115 | Assumed working | Bolle | JEDEC | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U8 | 25-24511 | Assumed working | Bolle | JEDEC | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U9 | 25-29288 | Assumed working | Bolle | JEDEC | ||
Undumped | GAL22V10 | U10 | 25-2906? | |||||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U11 | 25-23705 | Assumed working | Bolle | JEDEC | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U14 | 25-29288 | Assumed working | Bolle | JEDEC | ||
Glitched | GAL22V10 | U15 | 25-23903 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U16 | 25-24801 | Assumed working | Bolle | JEDEC | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U17 | 25-24702 | Assumed working | Bolle | JEDEC |
Turbo 040 40MHz GAL-based early version
PLD Information | Credits | Download | View | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dump Method | Target Device | Location | ID | Status | Creator(s) | Tester(s) | Files | Pictures |
Undumped | GAL22V10 | U4 | 25-2939? | |||||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U5 | 25-2911x | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U6 | 25-2913x | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U7 | 25-24115 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U8 | 25-2950? | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U9 | 25-23804 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U10 | 25-24412 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U11 | 25-2912x | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U14 | 25-2920x | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL22V10 | U15 | 25-23903 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U16 | 25-24801 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U17 | 25-24702 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP |
Turbo 040 40MHz GAL-based latest version
PLD Information | Credits | Download | View | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dump Method | Target Device | Location | ID | Status | Creator(s) | Tester(s) | Files | Pictures |
Undumped | GAL22V10 | U4 | 25-29391 | |||||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U5 | 25-29110 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U6 | 25-2932x | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U7 | 25-24115 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U8 | 25-29509 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U9 | 25-23804 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U10 | 25-24412 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U11 | 25-2912x | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U14 | 25-29202 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL22V10 | U15 | 25-23903 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U16 | 25-24801 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U17 | 25-24702 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL16V8 | U38 | 25-29417 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP |
Turbo 040 Cache Daughterboard
PLD Information | Credits | Download | View | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dump Method | Target Device | Location | ID | Status | Creator(s) | Tester(s) | Files | Pictures |
Unlocked | PAL16L8 | U1 | 25-28205 | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U2 | 25-2831x | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U3 | 25-2843x | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP | ||
Glitched | GAL20V8 | U4 | 25-2840x | Assumed working | Bolle | ZIP |