(→PLD) |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== PCB == | == PCB == | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
File: | File:Macintosh_128k_Prototype.JPG|128k Prototype | ||
File:Macintosh_Plus_logicboard.jpg | File:Macintosh_512k_Prototype.JPG|512k Prototype | ||
File:Macintosh_Plus_logicboard.jpg|Macintosh Plus | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
== PLD == | |||
=== Notes === | |||
PALs from both 128k and 512k prototype boards are untouched dumps from unlocked chips. | |||
They are identical between both boards with the exception of the BMU0 which differs between both of them. | |||
It looks like the dumps are identical to what would be found on a production 128k/512k board. Neither board has any part numbers on the PALs, the part numbers shown in the 512k table are the corresponding production part numbers. | |||
While slight differences have been discovered between the prototype dumps and the PALs found on a production Macintosh Plus board, the 128k/512k dumps are interchangeable with the corresponding parts on a Mac Plus board. | |||
The files in the Macintosh Plus section below have been rewritten and compiled to be used for 16V8/20V8 and in case of the prototype TSM dump converted to a 16V8 Jedec file. | |||
=== Macintosh 128k Prototype === | |||
{{PLD_ALL}} | |||
|- | |||
|Unlocked | |||
|[[PAL16L8]] | |||
|D2 | |||
|BMU1 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Al Kossow]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Macintosh_128k_Prototype_BMU0_226E.JED.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Unlocked | |||
|[[PAL16R6]] | |||
|D3 | |||
|TSG | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Al Kossow]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Macintosh_128k_Prototype_TSG_3C47.JED.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Unlocked | |||
|[[PAL16R8]] | |||
|E14 | |||
|ASG | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Al Kossow]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Macintosh_128k_Prototype_ASG_6987.JED.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Unlocked | |||
|[[PAL16R4]] | |||
|D1 | |||
|TSM | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Al Kossow]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Macintosh_128k_Prototype_TSM_A228.JED.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
== | |- | ||
|Unlocked | |||
|[[PAL16R4]] | |||
|E2 | |||
|BMU0 | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Al Kossow]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Macintosh_128k_Prototype_BMU0_226E.JED.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Unlocked | |||
|[[PAL16R8]] | |||
|E1 | |||
|LAG | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Al Kossow]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Macintosh_128k_Prototype_LAG_7F54.JED.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Macintosh 512k Prototype === | |||
{{PLD_ALL}} | {{PLD_ALL}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Unlocked | |Unlocked | ||
|[[PAL16L8]] | |[[PAL16L8]] | ||
|D2 | |D2 | ||
|[[ | |BMU1 [[341-0250-A]] | ||
|Assumed working | |||
| | |||
|[[Al Kossow]] | |[[Al Kossow]] | ||
| | |||
| | |[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Macintosh_512k_Prototype_BMU1_59B0.zip ZIP] | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/ | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 27: | Line 100: | ||
|[[PAL16R6]] | |[[PAL16R6]] | ||
|D3 | |D3 | ||
|[[ | |TSG [[341-0252-A]] | ||
|Assumed working | |Assumed working | ||
|[[Al Kossow]] | |[[Al Kossow]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/ | |[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Macintosh_512k_Prototype_TSG_5B67.zip ZIP] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 38: | Line 110: | ||
|[[PAL16R8]] | |[[PAL16R8]] | ||
|E14 | |E14 | ||
|[[ | |ASG [[341-0253-A]] | ||
|Assumed working | |Assumed working | ||
|[[Al Kossow]] | |[[Al Kossow]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/ | |[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Macintosh_512k_Prototype_ASG_6987.zip ZIP] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Unlocked | |||
|[[PAL16R8]] | |||
|D1 | |||
|TSM [[341-0254-A]] | |||
|Assumed working | |||
|[[Al Kossow]] | |||
| | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Macintosh_512k_Prototype_TSM_A228.zip ZIP] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Unlocked | |Unlocked | ||
|[[PAL16R4]] | |[[PAL16R4]] | ||
|E2 | |E2 | ||
|[[ | |BMU0 [[341-0255-A]] | ||
|Assumed working | |Assumed working | ||
|[[Al Kossow]] | |[[Al Kossow]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/ | |[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Macintosh_512k_Prototype_BMU0_3D86.zip ZIP] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 61: | Line 141: | ||
|[[PAL16R8]] | |[[PAL16R8]] | ||
|E1 | |E1 | ||
|[[ | |LAG [[341-0251-A]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 70: | Line 149: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | === Macintosh Plus === | ||
{{PLD_ALL}} | {{PLD_ALL}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bruteforced | |Bruteforced | ||
|[[GAL16V8]] | |[[GAL16V8]] | ||
| | |D2 | ||
|[[342-0514-1]] | |BMU1 [[342-0514-1]] | ||
|Tested | |Tested | ||
|[[Porchy]] | |[[Porchy]] | ||
Line 86: | Line 164: | ||
|Recreated | |Recreated | ||
|[[GAL16V8]] | |[[GAL16V8]] | ||
| | |D3 | ||
|[[342-0516-A]] | |TSG [[342-0516-A]] | ||
|Tested | |Tested | ||
|[[Porchy]] | |[[Porchy]] | ||
Line 97: | Line 174: | ||
|Recreated | |Recreated | ||
|[[GAL16V8]] | |[[GAL16V8]] | ||
| | |E11 | ||
|[[342-0517-1]] | |ASG [[342-0517-1]] | ||
|Tested | |Tested | ||
|[[Porchy]] | |[[Porchy]] | ||
Line 108: | Line 184: | ||
|Recreated | |Recreated | ||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
| | |E3 | ||
|[[342-0519-1]] | |CAS [[342-0519-1]] | ||
|Tested | |Tested | ||
|[[Porchy]] | |[[Porchy]] | ||
Line 120: | Line 195: | ||
|[[GAL20V8]] | |[[GAL20V8]] | ||
[[GAL22V10]] | [[GAL22V10]] | ||
| | |E2 | ||
|[[342-0518-A]] | |BMU2 [[342-0518-A]] | ||
|Tested | |Tested | ||
|[[Porchy]] | |[[Porchy]] | ||
Line 128: | Line 202: | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Macintosh_Plus_BMU2.zip ZIP] | |[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Macintosh_Plus_BMU2.zip ZIP] | ||
|[[File:MacPlus BMU2.jpg|100px]] | |[[File:MacPlus BMU2.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Recreated | |Recreated | ||
|[[GAL16V8]] | |[[GAL16V8]] | ||
|E1 | |E1 | ||
|[[342-0515-A]] | |LAG [[342-0515-A]] | ||
|Tested | |Tested | ||
|[[Bolle]] | |[[Bolle]] | ||
|[[Bolle]] | |[[Bolle]] | ||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Macintosh_Plus_LAG.zip ZIP] | |[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Macintosh_Plus_LAG.zip ZIP] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Converted | |||
|[[GAL16V8]] | |||
|D1 | |||
|TSM [[342-0254-A]] / [[342-0522-A]] | |||
|Tested | |||
|[[Porchy]] | |||
|[[RetroTheory]] | |||
|[https://wiki.pldarchive.co.uk/pals/Macintosh_Plus_TSM.zip ZIP] | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 14:09, 23 May 2024
PCB[edit]
-
128k Prototype
-
512k Prototype
-
Macintosh Plus
PLD[edit]
Notes[edit]
PALs from both 128k and 512k prototype boards are untouched dumps from unlocked chips. They are identical between both boards with the exception of the BMU0 which differs between both of them.
It looks like the dumps are identical to what would be found on a production 128k/512k board. Neither board has any part numbers on the PALs, the part numbers shown in the 512k table are the corresponding production part numbers. While slight differences have been discovered between the prototype dumps and the PALs found on a production Macintosh Plus board, the 128k/512k dumps are interchangeable with the corresponding parts on a Mac Plus board.
The files in the Macintosh Plus section below have been rewritten and compiled to be used for 16V8/20V8 and in case of the prototype TSM dump converted to a 16V8 Jedec file.
Macintosh 128k Prototype[edit]
PLD Information | Credits | Download | View | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dump Method | Target Device | Location | ID | Status | Creator(s) | Tester(s) | Files | Pictures |
Unlocked | PAL16L8 | D2 | BMU1 | Assumed working | Al Kossow | ZIP | ||
Unlocked | PAL16R6 | D3 | TSG | Assumed working | Al Kossow | ZIP | ||
Unlocked | PAL16R8 | E14 | ASG | Assumed working | Al Kossow | ZIP | ||
Unlocked | PAL16R4 | D1 | TSM | Assumed working | Al Kossow | ZIP |
| |
Unlocked | PAL16R4 | E2 | BMU0 | Assumed working | Al Kossow | ZIP | ||
Unlocked | PAL16R8 | E1 | LAG | Assumed working | Al Kossow | ZIP |
Macintosh 512k Prototype[edit]
PLD Information | Credits | Download | View | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dump Method | Target Device | Location | ID | Status | Creator(s) | Tester(s) | Files | Pictures |
Unlocked | PAL16L8 | D2 | BMU1 341-0250-A | Assumed working | Al Kossow | ZIP | ||
Unlocked | PAL16R6 | D3 | TSG 341-0252-A | Assumed working | Al Kossow | ZIP | ||
Unlocked | PAL16R8 | E14 | ASG 341-0253-A | Assumed working | Al Kossow | ZIP | ||
Unlocked | PAL16R8 | D1 | TSM 341-0254-A | Assumed working | Al Kossow | ZIP | ||
Unlocked | PAL16R4 | E2 | BMU0 341-0255-A | Assumed working | Al Kossow | ZIP | ||
Undumped | PAL16R8 | E1 | LAG 341-0251-A |
Macintosh Plus[edit]
PLD Information | Credits | Download | View | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dump Method | Target Device | Location | ID | Status | Creator(s) | Tester(s) | Files | Pictures |
Bruteforced | GAL16V8 | D2 | BMU1 342-0514-1 | Tested | Porchy | RetroTheory | ZIP | |
Recreated | GAL16V8 | D3 | TSG 342-0516-A | Tested | Porchy | RetroTheory | ZIP | |
Recreated | GAL16V8 | E11 | ASG 342-0517-1 | Tested | Porchy | RetroTheory | ZIP | |
Recreated | GAL20V8 | E3 | CAS 342-0519-1 | Tested | Porchy | RetroTheory | ZIP | |
Recreated | GAL20V8 | E2 | BMU2 342-0518-A | Tested | Porchy | RetroTheory | ZIP | |
Recreated | GAL16V8 | E1 | LAG 342-0515-A | Tested | Bolle | Bolle | ZIP | |
Converted | GAL16V8 | D1 | TSM 342-0254-A / 342-0522-A | Tested | Porchy | RetroTheory | ZIP |